Graville v. Dodge
[…] Little v. All Phoenix S. Community Mental Health Ctr., Inc., 186 Ariz. 97, 101, 919 P.2d 1368, 1372 (App.1995).

¶ 18 Under the common law, grandparents had no legal rights to visitation with their grandchildren. Sands v. Sands, 157 Ariz. 322, 323, 757 P.2d 126, 127 (App.1988). However, all fifty states have adopted grandparent visitation statutes. See Michael v. Hertzler, 900 P.2d 1144, 1151-53 (Wyo.1995)

(appendix A listing state statutes). In 1983, the Arizona legislature enacted a grandparent visitation statute, now at A.R.S. section 25-409. Laws 1983, Ch. 109, § 1. In relevant part, the statute provides:

A. The superior court may grant the grandparents of the child reasonable visitation rights to the child during his minority on a finding that the visitation rights would be in the best interests of the child and ... the following [is] true:
* * * *
2. A parent of the child has been deceased... for at least three months.
* * * *
C. In determining the child's best interests the court shall consider all relevant factors, including:
1. The historical relationship, if any, between the child and the person seeking visitation.
2. The motivation of the requesting party in seeking visitation.
3. The motivation of the person denying visitation.
4. The quantity of visitation time requested and the potential adverse impact that visitation will have on the child's customary activities.
5. If one or both of the child's parents are dead, the benefit in maintaining an extended family relationship.
* * * *
F. All visitation rights granted under this section automatically terminate if the child has been adopted or placed for adoption.... This subsection does not apply to the adoption of the child by the spouse of a natural parent if the natural parent remarries.

¶ 19 Dodge correctly points out that parents have a constitutionally protected right under the Fourteenth Amendment to raise their children as they see fit. See, e.g., Moore v.