Gray Panthers Advocacy Committee v. Sullivan, 90-5306
[…] In amending the Social Security Act, this statute extensively modified the criteria a nursing home facility must meet to participate in the Medicare and Medicaid programs. See id. Sec. 4201, 101 Stat. 1330-160 to 1330-175 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1395i-3) (Medicare); see also id. Sec. 4211, 101 Stat. 1330-182 to 1330-207 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1396r) (Medicaid). Of particular importance to this appeal, OBRA '87 required the Secretary to issue regulations governing nursing homes that "are adequate to protect the health, safety, welfare, and rights of residents." OBRA '87 Sec. 4201(a)(3), 101 Stat. at 1330-172 (codified at 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1395i-3(f)(1)); id. Sec. 4211(c), 101 Stat. at 1330-200 (codified at 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1396r(f)(1)).