Gray v. Fedex Ground Package Sys., Inc., 4:06-CV-00422 JAR
[…] Id. "An exact calculation of damages need not be presented in order for the claim to be considered liquidated. Damages may still be ascertainable, even in the face of a dispute over monetary value or the parties' experts compute different estimates of the loss." Comens v. SSM St. Charles Clinic Med. Grp., Inc., 335 S.W.3d 76, 82 (Mo.Ct.App.2011) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
FedEx argues Plaintiffs are not entitled to prejudgment interest because their claims for fraudulent misrepresentation, a tort, do not fall under any of the enumerated categories of § 408.020, i.e., "money due and payable, on written contracts," "accounts after they become due and demand of payment is made," "money recovered for the use of another, and retained without the owner's knowledge of the receipt," or money "due for the forbearance of payment whereof an express promise to pay interest has been made." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 408.020. Moreover, even if Plaintiffs' claims fell into one of these categories, their damages were not liquidated or "readily ascertainable." (Doc. No. 556, p. 2, citing St. John's Bank & Trust Co. v. Intag, Inc., 938 S.W.2d 627, 630 (Mo. Ct. App. 1997)).