Gray v. McDonough
[…] R. at 11. But the Board denied an effective date before December 4 2019, for SMC because before that date there were "no additional compensable disability ratings other than the prostatectomy residuals, to include fecal incontinence." Id.

Mr. Gray doesn't disagree with the Board's factual conclusions about his ratings. Instead, he argues that the Board tied the effective date of his SMC award to the wrong date of claim. To back this argument, Mr. Gray invokes 38 C.F.R. § 3.400—a regulation that ties the effective date for most claims to "the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later." 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (2023). Mr. Gray argues that his SMC claim originated with a claim filed before December 4, 2019; thus, he reasons that his effective date should reflect the date of that claim.