Gray v. Roten
[…] See McCaleb v. Saturn Corp., 910 S.W.2d 412, 415 (Tenn. 1995); Whitaker v. Whitaker, 957 S.W.2d 834, 837 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1997). The weight, faith, and credit to be given to any witness' testimony lies in the first instance with the trier of fact, and the credibility accorded will be given great weight by the appellate court. Whitaker, 957 S.W.2d at 837; see also Walton v. Young, 950 S.W.2d 956, 959 (Tenn. 1997).

Negligence

A. Applicability of Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-136.

Throughout these proceedings, Mr. Gray has asserted that Andy Roten violated Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-136, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this chapter, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian4 upon any roadway, and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary, and shall exercise proper precaution upon observing any child or any confused or incapacitated person upon a roadway.

In the first instance, the record clearly establishes that Mr. Gray was not, in fact, a pedestrian at the time of the accident; rather, all of the witnesses to the accident testified that Mr. Gray was actually riding the bicycle when it collided with the Roten truck.