Gray v. State of California, H002979
[…] Section 3800 states in relevant part that "every county ... shall require that each applicant ... have on file or file ... a certificate of insurance...." (Italics added.) The court in Morris emphasized that the word "shall" demonstrated that the Legislature intended the statutory requirements to be obligatory rather than permissive. (Morris v. County of Marin, supra, 18 Cal.3d at 907, 136 Cal.Rptr. 251, 559 P.2d 606.)

Similarly, in Sullivan v. County of Los Angeles (1974) 12 Cal.3d 710, 117 Cal.Rptr. 241, 527 P.2d 865, the court found that Penal Code section 1384 imposed upon a county a mandatory duty to release a prisoner once a criminal action was dismissed. Penal Code section 1384 provided that "[i]f the court directs the action to be dismissed, the defendant must, if in custody, be discharged therefrom...." (Italics added.) Again, the court was persuaded by the strong language set forth in the statute. (Sullivan v. County of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Greenwood & Co. Real Estate v. C-D Inv. Co.
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals