Gray v. United States
[…] Gray argues that she did enough to exhaust because § 7433 permitted her to file her administrative claim after she filed her lawsuit. The government responds that exhaustion is a jurisdictional prerequisite to suit, that Gray filed suit before exhausting administrative remedies, and that the district court thus lacked jurisdiction. In our view, neither party is entirely correct, but we affirm the dismissal of Gray's claims.

Exhaustion of administrative remedies is a condition of the federal government's waiver of sovereign immunity for suits for damages under § 7433 for unauthorized tax collection. Congress has permitted suits for damages alleging that, “in connection with any collection of Federal tax,” an IRS employee negligently, recklessly, or intentionally “disregard[ed] any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title.” 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a). Congress has specified that a “judgment for damages shall not be awarded ... unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service.” § 7433(d)(1).

Although a plaintiff must exhaust administrative remedies to recover damages under § 7433, exhaustion is not a jurisdictional requirement.