Great Divide Wind Farm 2 LLC v. Aguilar
[…] PURPA provides that FERC will establish rules that require "electric utilities to offer to -- (1) sell electric energy to qualifying cogeneration facilities and qualifying small power production facilities and (2) purchase electric energy from such facilities." 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3. In the rules implementing PURPA, FERC provides that electric utilities may purchase electric energy from qualifying facilities either as the energy becomes available for purchase or "pursuant to a legally enforceable obligation." 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(d). Energy utilities that purchase pursuant to a legally enforceable obligation may pay at the qualified facilities' choice either "(i) [t]he avoided costs calculated at the time of delivery; or (ii) [t]he avoided costs calculated at the time the obligation is incurred." 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(d)(2).