Great Lakes Excavating, Inc. v. Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.
[…] ¶17 When interpreting a statute, we start with the language of the statute. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Ct. for Dane Cnty. , 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. If the meaning of the words of a statute are plain, we stop our inquiry and apply the words chosen by the legislature. Id. "Statutory language is given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning, except that technical or specially-defined words or phrases are given their technical or special definitional meaning." Id. ¶18 Lien waivers are governed by WIS. STAT. § 779.05. Subsection (1) provides that a lien waiver document "shall be deemed to waive all lien rights of the signer" unless "the document specifically and expressly limits the waiver to apply to a particular portion of such labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications." Additionally, subsection (1) states that "[a]ny ambiguity ... shall be construed against the person signing it."

¶19 Great Lakes argues that the circuit court erred by finding that Great Lakes waived its construction lien in full.