Great Lakes Excavating, Inc. v. Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.
[…] Great Lakes also separately filed an amended summons and complaint to add a third cause of action, unjust enrichment.3

¶10 In reply, Riverworks argued that the language in WIS. STAT. § 779.05(1) was dispositive and that estoppel was inapplicable as Riverworks was neither present nor involved with Great Lakes’ signing of the lien waiver.

¶11 A hearing was held on Riverworks’ summary judgment motion. The circuit court agreed with Riverworks and Dollar Tree that Great Lakes had not complied with the procedure set forth in WIS. STAT. § 779.05(1) for limiting the waiver to a particular portion of the work. The court stated that "[m]erely changing the title of the lien waiver, without additional explanation, does not specifically and expressly limit the waiver to apply to a particular portion of such labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications." Thus, the circuit court concluded that Great Lakes had waived its lien claim and granted the motion for partial summary judgment on Great Lakes’ lien foreclosure cause of action.