Great Lakes Excavating, Inc. v. Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.
[…] Northland Coll., 2004 WI App 100, ¶8, 273 Wis. 2d 471, 681 N.W.2d 302 ("[O]ne of the general purposes of construction lien laws is to protect subcontractors of building projects." (citing Kraemer Bros., 138 Wis. 2d at 399, 406 N.W.2d 379 )). Because construction liens are "purely statutory," "[o]ne pursuing rights under the Wisconsin construction lien law must follow the statute or lien rights fail." Wes Podany Constr. Co., 120 Wis. 2d at 324, 354 N.W.2d 755.

¶11 Construction liens can be waived under Wis. Stat. § 779.05(1). That statute provides in relevant part:

Any waiver document shall be deemed to waive all lien rights of the signer for all labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications performed, furnished, or procured, or to be performed, furnished, or procured, by the claimant at any time for the improvement to which the waiver relates, except to the extent that the document specifically and expressly limits the waiver to apply to a particular portion of such labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications.

The statute further directs that "[a]ny ambiguity in such document shall be construed against the person signing it." § 779.05(1). The lien waiver statute, created in 1968 as Wis.