Great Lakes Excavating, Inc. v. Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.
[…] Bruckner made no other changes to the form.

¶5 Following unsuccessful efforts to receive payment for the outstanding amount due, Great Lakes filed a "Subcontractor Claim for Lien" pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 779.06 and sued for the balance of $188,790. Riverworks moved for partial summary judgment as to the claim for foreclosure of the lien, which Dollar Tree joined, on the grounds that Great Lakes did not comply with Wis. Stat. § 779.05(1) ’s procedure for limiting the waiver to a particular portion of the work, resulting in a full waiver of its lien rights. The circuit court agreed, granting Riverworks’ motion because "[m]erely changing the title of the lien waiver, without additional explanation, does not specifically and expressly limit the waiver to apply to a particular portion of such labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications."5