Great Lakes Ins. SE v. Concourse Plaza, A Condo. Ass'n
[…] On April 8, 2021, more than three (3) years after the date of the alleged windstorm damage, Concourse sent Great Lakes a proof of loss for $6, 208, 518.62 and a letter demanding appraisal. See ECF No. [1] ¶ 15; see also ECF No. [1-3] (“Demand for Appraisal”).

On May 19, 2021, Great Lakes filed its Complaint, seeking declaratory judgment that the Notice on September 4, 2020, did not constitute valid notice of a supplemental claim, and that the Demand for Appraisal on April 8, 2021, was an untimely supplemental claim. See ECF No. [1] at 5. Great Lakes contends that Florida Statute § 627.70132 applies to bar any claims. See Id. ¶ 16. Section 627.70132 states, in relevant part:

A claim, supplemental claim, or reopened claim under an insurance policy that provides property insurance, as defined in s. 624.604, for loss or damage caused by the peril of windstorm or hurricane is barred unless notice of the claim supplemental claim, or reopened claim was given to the insurer in accordance with the terms of the policy within 3 years after the hurricane first made landfall or the windstorm caused the covered damage

Fla.