Greater New Orleans Broadcasting Ass'n v. US
[…] Under the circumstances, the clarity and conservation sought by the government is a compelling interest which could have been accomplished in no other manner that this Court can imagine, and certainly in no other manner suggested by the plaintiffs.

STATUTORY APPLICATION

Next, the plaintiffs argue that casino gaming does not fall within the scope of the statute that empowers the FCC to regulate broadcasted advertising of casino gambling. That statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1304, provides in pertinent part:

Whoever broadcasts by means of any radio or television station for which a license is required by any law of the United States, or whoever, operating any such station, knowingly permits the broadcasting of, any advertisement of or information concerning any lottery, gift enterprise or similar scheme, offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance, or any list of the prizes drawn or awarded by means of any such lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme, whether said list contains any part or all of such prizes, shall be guilty of an offense against the United States.

(Emphasis added).4 Specifically, the plaintiffs argue that this statute does not prohibit advertisement concerning casino gambling because casino games cannot be considered a "lottery, gift enterprise or similar scheme."