GREEN EX REL. COTTRELL v. Cottrell, 3353.
[…] This Court will review the granting of summary judgment under the same standard applied by the trial court pursuant to Rule 56, SCRCP. Murray v. Holnam, Inc., 344 S.C. 129, 542 S.E.2d 743 (Ct. App.2001).

LAW/ANALYSIS

Green argues genuine issues of material fact existed regarding whether Marilyn was an "omitted spouse" under § 62-2-301. Specifically, Green alleges the court failed to take notice of the language of the will that the parties were not married and to weigh the distribution of the assets to determine "if there was a meaningful `providing for'" of Marilyn.

Section 62-2-301 reads:

(a) If a testator fails to provide by will for his surviving spouse who married the testator after the execution of the will, the omitted spouse, upon compliance with the provisions of subsection (c), shall receive the same share of the estate he would have received if the decedent left no will unless:
(1) it appears from the will that the omission was intentional; or
(2) the testator provided for the spouse by transfer outside the will and the intent that the transfer be in lieu of a testamentary provision is shown by statements of the testator or from the amount of the transfer or other evidence.
(b) In satisfying a share provided by this section,
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Boone v. Sunbelt Newspapers, Inc., 3410.
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of South Carolina
    • 19 November 2001
    ...Vermeer Carolina's, Inc. v.