Green Island Power Authority v. F.E.R.C.
[…] As part of the relicensing process, Niagara Mohawk was required to request a certification from the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation ("NYS DEC") that the discharge from the School Street Project into the Mohawk River would comply with applicable provisions of the Clean Water Act. See 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1). Indeed, FERC was prohibited from granting a license until this certification had been provided, unless NYS DEC waived the requirement, which it could do by failing or refusing to act on Niagara Mohawk's certification request within "a reasonable period of time (which shall not exceed one year) after receipt of such request." Id. Niagara Mohawk requested this certification for the School Street Project, which NYS DEC denied in November 1992 without prejudice to renewal.