Green Mountain Ins. Co. v. Maine Bonding & Cas. Co., 91-113
[…] We disagree. That Carter has a significant interest in the issue cannot be disputed, because her vehicle was involved; but so does Green Mountain, for if the Maine Bonding policy was in force on the date of the accident, then Maine Bonding was the primary carrier, and Green Mountain the excess carrier. It is hard to think of a question that would bear more on both Green Mountain's and Maine Bonding's respective interests in the underlying litigation, and the declaratory judgment action is designed to raise and resolve such issues. 12 V.S.A. § 4722 (purpose of the declaratory judgment is "to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status and other legal relations and it is to be liberally construed and administered").

Maine Bonding cites no cases in which standing has been denied in a suit between insurance companies over the validity of, or the meaning of a term or clause within, one of the company's policies. Declaratory judgment actions involving such issues are legion. See, e.g., Concord General Mut.