Green v. Brantley
[…] Section 1355(a) further provides that the Secretary "may rescind any delegation made by him pursuant to this subsection at any time and for any reason which he deems appropriate." Id. The Secretary has delegated to "[a]ny local [FAA] Flight Standards Inspector" the duty to certify private pilots as designated pilot examiners "whenever [the inspector] determines there is a need for one." 14 C.F.R. § 183.11(b). Such private pilots are representatives of the FAA. The DPE certificate is valid for one year and may be renewed. 14 C.F.R. § 183.15(b). Also, it may be terminated "(1) Upon the written request of the representative; ... (4) Upon a finding by the Administrator that the representative has not properly performed his duties under the designation; (5) Upon the assistance of the representative being no longer needed by the Administrator; or (6) For any reason the Administration considers appropriate." 14 C.F.R. § 183.15(d). The certificate authorizes private pilots to conduct flight tests for certification of pilots on behalf of the FAA. Examiners may charge a fee for the tests.