Green v. Gen. Motors Corp.
[…] In that respect, the Board erred.

Statutory Construction: Tracking Changes in K.S.A. 44-523

To explain why K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-523(f)(1) requires reversal of the Board's decision, we begin by looking at K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 44-523(f) and then contrasting its provisions with those of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-523(f)(1). As a practical matter, we simply explain our disagreement with General Motors' suggestion that the two versions of the statute have the same impact on Green's claim.

We start with K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 44-523(f), the version the Board applied:

"Any claim that has not proceeded to final hearing, a settlement hearing, or an agreed award under the workers compensation act within five years from the date of filing an application for hearing pursuant to K.S.A. 44-534, and amendments thereto, shall be dismissed by the administrative law judge for lack of prosecution. The administrative law judge may grant an extension for good cause shown, which shall be conclusively presumed in the event that the claimant has not reached maximum medical improvement, provided such motion to extend is filed prior to the five year limitation provided for herein. This section shall not affect any future benefits which have been left open upon proper application by an award or settlement." K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 44-523(f).

The first sentence is particularly relevant here. It imposes a categorical rule of dismissal.