Green v. KEIL PLUMBING AND HEATING, INC.
[…] Indeed, with the exception of provisions concerning appeals from fines and penalties levied by the commission for failure to maintain evidence of compliance with the requirements of Title 65.2, the only provision concerning appeals from commission action is found in Code § 65.2-706. See Jewell Ridge Coal v. Henderson, 229 Va. 266, 269, 329 S.E.2d 48, 50 (1985); see Code §§ 65.2-805, -807 and -902 (pertaining to fines and penalties). In relevant part, Code § 65.2-706 states that "[n]o appeal shall be taken from the decision of one commissioner until a review of the case has been had before the full Commission. . . and an award entered by it. Appeals shall lie from such award to the Court of Appeals in the manner provided in the Rules of the Supreme Court." (Emphases added). The Supreme Court of Virginia has defined the words "such award," as used in Code § 65.2-706 (formerly Code § 65.1-98), to "mean [a] final...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Va. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Betts
    • United States