Green v. N.B.S.
[…] III.

Appellant argues that the damages cap only applies to common law tort actions. This is important, appellant maintains, because an action brought by a plaintiff seeking damages for personal injury as a result of a violation of the CPA is not a common law tort action.

Section 11-108 of the Cts. & Jud. Proc. Art., provides, insofar as here pertinent:

(a)(1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.

(2)(i) "Noneconomic damages" means:

1. In an action for personal injury, pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, loss of consortium, or other nonpecuniary injury; and