Green v. NORTH ARUNDEL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION, INC., 88
[…] Plaintiff commenced the action now before us by filing suit in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City against NAHA and Dr. Fields?€”the two Anne Arundel County defendants. Those defendants moved to dismiss the action for want of proper venue. Maryland Code, ? 6-201(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, provides that, subject to ?? 6-202 and 6-203, "a civil action shall be brought in a county where the defendant resides, carries on a regular business, is employed, or habitually engages in a vocation." Section 6-201(b) adds that, "if there is more than one defendant and there is no single venue applicable to all defendants, under subsection (a), all may be sued in a county in which any one of them could be sued, or in the county where the cause of action arose." Section 6-202(8) provides that a tort action based on negligence may be brought where the cause of action arose. It was not disputed that there was a single venue applicable to both defendants, in Anne Arundel County, and that the alternatives stated in ? 6-201(b) were therefore inapplicable.