Green v. Polyester Fibers, LLC
[…] Independent Contractor Defense

The Court previously found that Plaintiff's status as Defendant's employee is a factual question for the jury to resolve. Defendant argues that if Plaintiff is not Defendant's employee, then he was necessarily an employee of its independent contractor, Snelling. Plaintiff has not disputed this classification for summary judgment purposes.

Thus, Plaintiff may face an additional potential bar to recovery found in Mississippi Code Section 11-1-66. This statute prevents an "owner, occupant, lessee or managing agent of property" from being liable for personal injuries of "an independent contractor or theindependent contractor's employees resulting from dangers of which the contractor knew or reasonably should have known."4 MISS. CODE ANN. § 11-1-66.

The application of Section 11-1-66 becomes somewhat unclear when the alleged independent contractor, here Snelling, assigns its employee to the worksite.