Green v. Standard Fire Ins. Co. of Alabama
[…] It is clear that when an insurer seeks judgment declaring that it is not required to defend in a pending lawsuit growing out of an automobile accident, the insurer has the burden of proving the allegations of its complaint. Alabama Farm Bureau Mutual Casualty Insurance Co. v. Cofield, 274 Ala. 299, 148 So.2d 226 (1962). The primary issue here is whether the plaintiff met its burden of proving that the liability portion of the insurance policy in question was effectively and legally cancelled.

Code of 1975, § 27-23-21, reads as follows:

(a) No notice of cancellation of a policy of automobile liability insurance shall be effective unless it is based on one or more of the following reasons:

(1) Nonpayment of premium;

....

(b) This section shall not apply to any policy of automobile liability insurance which has been in effect less than 60 days at the time notice of cancellation is mailed or delivered by the insurer unless it is a renewal policy.

Code of 1975, § 27-23-23, continues by stating:

No notice of cancellation of a policy to which section 27-23-21 applies shall be effective unless mailed or delivered by the insurer to the named insured at least 20 days prior to the effective date of cancellation; provided, however, that where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, at least 10 days' notice of cancellation