Green v. Sussex County
[…] The total amount assessed for each year shall be sufficient to provide funds required to reimburse the County for sums to be expended for retiring the bonds which have been issued, for the payment of the interest due on the bonds, for maintaining or improving the sewerage or water system and for paying the necessary general expenses of the sanitary sewer or water district.

The General Assembly subsequently enacted 9 Del.C. § 7001(a) in 1970 which granted home rule to Sussex County by conferring on Sussex County Council "all the powers which, under the Constitution of the State, it would be competent for the General Assembly to grant by specific enumeration, and which are not denied by statute." The General Assembly also provided at § 7001(b) that the powers under this reorganization law "shall be construed liberally in favor of the county."