Greenbaum v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] The United States has demonstrated its ownership of the Cargo and Proceeds, thereby triggering federal sovereign immunity. And TRIA § 201(a) does not contain an unequivocal expression of waiver. Federal sovereign immunity precludes this Court's jurisdiction over the Cargo and Proceeds.

First, the Cargo and Proceeds are federal property. Under the applicable civil forfeiture statute, "[a]ll assets, foreign or domestic" of individuals engaged in federal crimes of terrorism are "subject to forfeiture to the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(G)(i). Forfeited property "shall be deemed to be in the custody of the Attorney General ... subject only to the orders and decrees of the court or the official having jurisdiction thereof." Id. § 981(c). And "[a]ll right, title, and interest" in forfeited property "shall vest in the United States upon commission of the act giving rise to forfeiture." Id. § 981(f).