Greenberg v. Veteran
[…] (3) the petition was prepared for the invidious purpose of "preventing the construction of transitional housing for homeless families," rendering it violative of "rights granted by the federal and state constitutions";

(4) substantial petition signatures were obtained under false pretenses;

(5) substantial petition signatures are irregular; and

(6) numerous Town residents (particularly newer residents) are not identified as would-be inhabitants of the proposed village, as required by section 2-202 of the Village Law.3

Under the express provision of section 2-210 of the Village Law, review of a town supervisor's decision on an incorporation petition may be had only through an Article 78 proceeding on grounds that the decision "is illegal, based on insufficient evidence, or contrary to the weight of evidence." Eleven days after Town Supervisor Veteran issued his decision on the COUP petition, two COUP members instituted an Article 78 proceeding in New York Supreme Court challenging that decision.