Greene v. Barrett, 98-8048
[…] See 155 F.3d at 1255. We face an analogous situation here.

Under Wyoming law, "[a] deputy sheriff shall not be discharged, reduced in rank or suspended without pay except for cause and after notice and opportunity for a hearing." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-3-611(b) (emphasis added). 3 Thus, § 18-3-611(b) imposes a substantive limitation on a sheriff's discretion to reduce the rank of a deputy sheriff. Moreover, this limitation is unaffected in this case by the three exceptions to the otherwise unqualified language of § 18-3-611(b). First, § 18-3-611(c) states that "a deputy sheriff accused of a matter for which the sheriff may discharge him may be suspended with pay for a reasonable length of time necessary to investigate and take final action on the matter." This first exception does not apply because this case does not involve a disciplinary matter. Section 18-3-611(d), which states that "[a] sheriff may in his discretion reduce in rank a member of the executive staff but shall not terminate him without cause," is also inapplicable. Plaintiff contends that he is not a member of the executive staff as defined by § 18-3-611(a), and the defendant does not dispute this fact. The final exception, contained in § 18-3-611(e), applies to office reorganizations and states: "This section does not prohibit or restrict discharges from employment, in order of lowest ranking deputies first, for the purposes of reorganization of the sheriff's office or for the reason of lack of funds." Id. § 18-3-611(e) (emphasis added). While § 18-3-611(e) clearly applies to office reorganizations such as the one at issue here, the provision speaks only to discharges, not reductions in rank. Thus, we find this final exception also inapplicable.