Greene v. Consolidated Freightways Corp. of Del.
[…] Except for scheduled inspections, their presence at any particular time cannot be reasonably anticipated. In such situations, it is not reasonable to require the level of care that is owed to invitees or, without some modification, the level of care owed to licensees.

232 Va. at 184, 349 S.E.2d at 111.

II. Virginia Code Section 8.01-226

Plaintiff argues that the fireman's doctrine was abrogated by the Virginia General Assembly's amendment to Virginia Code Section 8.01-226 (Duty of care to law enforcement officers and firefighters) in 1992. Section 8.01-226 was enacted in 1987 and provided:

An owner or occupant of real property containing premises normally open to the public shall, with respect to such premises, owe to firefighters ... and law-enforcement officers who in their performance of their duties come upon that portion of the premises normally open to the public the duty to maintain the same in a reasonably safe condition or to warn of dangers thereon of which he knows or has reason to know, whether or not such premises are at the time open to the public.

An owner or occupant of real property containing premises not normally open to the public shall, with respect to such premises, owe the same to duty to firefighters, ... and law-enforcement officers who he knows of, has reason to know are upon, about to come upon or imminently likely to come upon that portion of the premises not normally open to the public.

Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-226. Thus, the duty owed by a property owner would be that owed to a licensee for the condition of the premises.

In 1992, the General Assembly amended Section 8.01-226 to add a third paragraph which provides "while otherwise engaged in the performance of his duties, a law enforcement officer ... or firefighter shall be owed a duty of ordinary care." Id. Based on the 1992 Amendment to ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Runnels v. Norcold, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Virginia
    • March 24, 2017