Greene v. Rhode Island
[…] See id.; 25 U.S.C. § 1701(d). The Act is Congress' memorialization of the JMOU.

The Narragansetts' lawsuits had the effect of clouding title to much of the land in Charlestown. To dispel these clouds, the Settlement Act ratified all previous transfers of land and resources from "any Indian, Indian nation, or tribe of Indians" in Rhode Island. See 25 U.S.C. § 1712(a)(1). In approving all prior transfers of land, Congress extinguished all Indian land claims within Rhode Island against the United States, the State of Rhode Island, or any of its municipalities. See 25 U.S.C. § 1712(a)(1)-(3). The statute provides, in pertinent part, that:

[A]ny transfer of land or natural resources located anywhere within the State of Rhode Island outside the town of Charlestown from, by, or on behalf of any Indian, Indian nation, or tribe of Indians (other than transfers included in and approved by section 1705 of this title), including but not limited to a transfer pursuant to any statute of any State, shall be deemed to have been made in accordance with the Constitution and all laws of the United States that are specifically applicable to transfers of land or natural...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Central Tools, Inc. v. Mitutoyo Corp.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Rhode Island
    • 11 Agosto 2005
    ... ... Johansson AB, Defendants ... No.