Greenfield v. Kootenai County, 84-3646
[…] Any person whose wire or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this chapter shall (1) have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses, or uses, or procures any other person to intercept, disclose, or use such communications, .....

18 U.S.C. Sec. 2520.

Greenfield claims that the Kootenai County Sheriff's Office improperly disclosed the contents of his telephone conversation. The substantive provision on which Greenfield relies is section 2517. That section states in part:

(1) Any investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any means authorized by this chapter, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may disclose such contents to another investigative or law enforcement officer to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or receiving the disclosure.

(2) Any investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any means authorized by this chapter, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire or oral communication or evidence derived therefrom may use such contents to the extent such use is appropriate to the proper performance of his...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • In re Google Assistant Privacy Litig.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of California
    • July 1, 2021