Greenwald Family Ltd. P'ship v. Vill. of Mukwonago
[…] Ultimately, we determine, for the reasons set forth below, that Wis.Stat. § 66.0703(12)(a) controls and that Greenwald's failure to comply with its unambiguous mandate requires dismissal of this action.

A

¶20 We begin our inquiry by examining the text of the relevant statutes. The linchpin of Greenwald's argument is that Wis.Stat. § 801.14(2) applies, providing the manner of service that we must employ here. It reaches this assertion in part by arguing that Wis.Stat. § 66.0703(12)(a) is ambiguous because "serve" is not defined.

¶21 Accordingly, we set forth first the text of Wis.Stat. § 801.14(2). It provides in relevant part:

Whenever under these statutes, service of pleadings and other papers is required or permitted to be made upon a party represented by an attorney, the service shall be made upon the attorney unless service upon the party in person is ordered by the court.

§ 801.14(2) (emphasis added).

¶22 Next, we look to Wis.Stat. § 66.0703(12)(a), which establishes the right of a person with an interest in land affected by the determination of a governing body to appeal the determination to the circuit court: