Greenwald v. Greenwald
[…] An award of maintenance is addressed to the discretion of the circuit court. Weberg v. Weberg, 158 Wis.2d 540, 546, 463 N.W.2d 382, 384 (Ct.App.1990). A discretionary determination must be "the product of a rational mental process by which the facts of record and law relied upon are stated and are considered together for the purpose of achieving a reasoned and reasonable determination." Hartung v. Hartung, 102 Wis.2d 58, 66, 306 N.W.2d 16, 20 (1981). We need not agree with the circuit court's discretionary decision to sustain it. Weberg, 158 Wis.2d at 546, 463 N.W.2d at 384.

Section 767.26, Stats., enumerates factors the court is to consider in setting maintenance. These factors are designed to further the related objectives in the award of maintenance: "to support the recipient spouse in accordance with the needs and earning capacities of the parties (the support objective) and to ensure a fair and equitable financial arrangement between the parties in each individual case (the fairness objective)." LaRocque v. LaRocque, 139 Wis.2d 23, 33, 406 N.W.2d 736, 740 (1987).