Greenwood Forest Products, Inc. v. Sapp
[…] Also on remand, defendant again sought $23,283.75 in attorney fees for the trial in Greenwood I plus $19,067.50 in fees related to plaintiff's unfair competition claim. The trial court awarded him the $23,283.75 for Greenwood I but denied the request for additional fees. Plaintiff appeals, contending that defendant is entitled to no attorney fees and that, even if he is entitled to fees, the amount that the court awarded is excessive. Defendant cross-appeals, arguing that the trial court should have given him additional fees on the unfair competition claim.

ORS 652.200(2) authorizes attorney fee awards under the wage claim statute:

"In any action for the collection of wages, if it is shown that the wages were not paid for a period of 48 hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after the same became due and payable, the court shall upon entering judgment for the plaintiff, include in such judgment, in addition to the costs and disbursements otherwise prescribed by statute, a reasonable sum for attorney fees at trial and on appeal for prosecuting said action, unless it appears that the employe has wilfully violated the contract of employment." (Emphasis supplied.)

Plaintiff objected to defendant's fee petition on the ground that he had "wilfully violated the contract of employment."