Greenwood v. Trans Union LLC
[…] A. Claim 1 - 15 U.S.C. § 1681g

Greenwood's complaint (Doc. 1) and response (Doc. 42) to Trans Union's motion for summary judgment identify three specific subsections of § 1681g(a) that Trans Union allegedly violated in disclosing Greenwood's file to him: §§ 1681g(a)(1), 1681g(a)(3) and 1681g(a)(5).[1]

1. Section 1681g(a)(1)

Section 1681g(a)(1) provides, in relevant part: “Every consumer reporting agency shall, upon request, . . . clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer . . . [a]ll information in the consumer's file at the time of the request . . . .”

a. The parties' arguments

Greenwood alleges Trans Union violated § 1681g(a)(1) by failing to disclose all of Discover's inquiries in responding to his requests.