Greenwood v. Wierdsma
[…] After the cause of action accrued, Dr. Wierdsma departed from the state of Wyoming, and then, as the statute plainly states, during his absence, the statute was tolled.

absconded or concealed himself, the period limited for the commencement of the action does not begin to run until he comes into the state or while he is so absconded or concealed. If after the cause of action accrues he departs from the state or absconds or conceals himself, the time of his absence or concealment is not computed as part of the period within which the action shall be brought." Section 1-3-116, W.S.1977.

In response, Dr. Wierdsma argues that the tolling provision is altered by the Wyoming long-arm statute, § 5-1-107, W.S.1977:

"(a) A Wyoming court may exercise jurisdiction on any basis not inconsistent with the Wyoming or United States constitution.

"(b) When the exercise of personal jurisdiction is authorized by this section, service may be made outside this state and proved according to the Wyoming Rules of Civil Procedure or any order of the court."

This statute, taken from California, was obviously intended to provide the widest possible jurisdiction within the constraints of the United States Constitution and decisions of the United States Supreme Court. Dr.