GREGORY LLC v. BLACK HAWK/CENTRAL
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Owner argues, and we agree, that paragraph 6.7 is effective during the pendency of the bankruptcy proceedings and paragraph 6.9 is effective and governs following confirmation of the plan or its effective date, known as the "payment day."

However, in our opinion, the question whether the district's lien was extinguished in the bankruptcy proceedings is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 1141(c) (2002) of the Bankruptcy Code, not by the plan. As relevant here, § 1141(c) states:

Except as ... provided in the [reorganization] plan or in the order confirming the plan, after confirmation of a plan, the property dealt with by the plan is free and clear of all claims and interests of creditors, equity security holders, and of general partners in the debtor.

A lien is a security interest, and thus § 1141(c) applies. Matter of Penrod, 50 F.3d 459 (7th Cir.1995). Although the general rule is that liens pass through bankruptcy unaffected, § 1141(c) provides an exception. See In re Regional Building Systems, Inc., 251 B.R. 274 (Bankr.D.Md.2000), aff'd, 254 F.3d 528 (4th Cir.2001). The seminal case appears to be Matter of Penrod, supra. In that case, the debtor granted the creditor a security interest in breeding livestock and shortly thereafter commenced a Chapter 11 proceeding. The creditor filed a proof of claim asserting that its loan was secured by the livestock. In the plan, the creditor's claim was placed in a class that called for monthly payments based on a seven-year amortization, but was silent as to the creditor's security interest. Shortly after the plan went into effect, the female livestock became ill with a disease of the reproductive system which caused them to miscarry and they were sold for slaughter. The creditor brought an action in state court to enforce its lien against the proceeds from the sale of the livestock. The issue presented was whether the creditor's security interest in the livestock survived the bankruptcy proceedings, and the court concluded that it did not. The court held that under § 1141(c) the lien is extinguished unless the plan of reorganization, or the order confirming the plan, says that a lien is preserved or the holder of the lien participated in the reorganization and its property was dealt with by the plan. In characterizing its holding, the court stated: