Gregory v. Barton
[…] "Although historically the doctrine originally required only a husband to pay the necessary expenses of his wife, the doctrine is now gender neutral and applies equally to each spouse." Perry , 819 S.W.2d at 83. The parties agree that the doctrine of necessaries applies in this case. Doc. 16 at 6. Accordingly, Gregory does not dispute that he is financially responsible for the principal balance of Angela's medical bills. He only disputes that he owes Defendants prejudgment interest.

Defendants argue they are entitled to prejudgment interest under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 408.020. That statute provides in relevant part:

Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become due and payable, on written contracts, and on accounts after they become due and demand of payment is made [.]

Id. (emphasis added). Gregory's Complaint alleges that Defendants did not demand payment of him, and that he was unaware of the amount of his wife's medical debt, until he received Defendants’ collection letter. Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 31-34. Defendants contend that interest began to accrue under the...