Gregory v. DiCenzo
[…] Neither rule has any applicability in circumstances in which a complaint is brought in the name of a deceased person. The appropriate procedure to be utilized in that instance is contained within § 9-1-21. 1 This procedure, however, was never utilized.
In cases wherein a party for whom a cause of action has accrued dies prior to the commencement of suit, § 9-1-21 provides that "the action may be commenced * * * at any time not more than one year after the appointment of the executor or administrator of the person so dying, and not afterwards." It is undisputed that Guy was appointed executor of his late wife's estate on May 16, 1994. Thus pursuant to § 9-1-21 Guy had until May 16, 1995, to commence this cause of action in the name of a proper party. This commencement did not occur.