Gregory v. Garrett Corp., 82 Civ. 2316 (GLG)
[…] Union Pac. R. Co., 196 F.2d 50, 51 (2d Cir.1952).

Section 3004 of New York's Civil Practice Law provides that one seeking rescision of a contract (or opposing a defense of release) need not offer to restore benefits received pursuant to the contract when bringing an action thereon and that the claimant will not be denied relief because of a failure to make such an offer before a judgment is entered. N.Y.Civ.Prac. Law § 3004 (McKinney 1974).6 However, the section goes on to provide that "the court may make a tender of restoration a condition of its judgment, and may otherwise in its judgment so adjust the equities between the parties that unjust enrichment is avoided." Id.7Thus, it is clear that although section 3004 of New York's Civil Practice Law does not require a tender of restoration as a prerequisite to a rescission action, it does give the Court the discretion to order such a tender to prevent unjust enrichment.8