Gregory v. North Dakota Workmen's Compensation Bureau, 10851
[…] The Bureau relies on caselaw from other jurisdictions to support its position that the "general rule" is also the law in North Dakota.We find the Bureau's argument unpersuasive.To the contrary, the North Dakota legislature has clearly indicated that, for disability purposes, the rate in effect at the time a disability is determined controls and that time may or may not be the date of injury.Section 65-05-09, N.D.C.C., explicitly states (in pertinent part):

"... If an employee is disabled due to an injury, that employee's benefits will be based upon the wage at the time of the commencement of the first disability.However, if an employee suffers disability but is able to return to employment for a period of twelve months or more, that employee's benefits will be based upon the wage in effect at the time of the recurrence of the disability or upon the wage that employee received prior to the injury, whichever is higher; and the benefits shall be those in effect at the time of that recurrence...."(Emphasis supplied.)