Grengs v. Grengs
[…] [¶13] The resolution of the issues raised in this appeal requires application of agency law. Application of agency law requires the answers to four questions. The first is whether Grengs' actions for GLG, including attending the mediation, negotiating the stipulation and signing the agreement for GLG, show he acted as GLG's ostensible agent who had apparent authority to conduct business? See N.D.C.C. § 3-02-02 ("An agent has such authority as the principal actually or ostensibly confers upon the agent."); Transamerica Ins. Co. v. Standard Oil Co., 325 N.W.2d 210, 214 (N.D. 1982) (same); N.D.C.C. § 3-01-03 (defining actual and ostensible agency); Hagel v.