Grewal v. Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC
[…] Certificates in these HEAT and HEMT trusts were sold between May 1, 2006 and April 30, 2007. (DSF ¶ 1; PCSF ¶ 4).

The Bureau brings two causes of action under the New Jersey Uniform Securities Act, N.J.S.A. 49:3-47 et seq. ("NJUSL"), against the defendants. In Count One, the Bureau alleges that Credit Suisse engaged in various offers and sales of "toxic RMBS" to investors in violation of N.J.S.A. 49:3-52(b), which prohibits regulated parties from making "any untrue statement of a material fact or [] omit[ting] to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading." (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 146-51). In Count Two, the Bureau alleges that these same transactions violated N.J.S.A. 49:3-52(c), which prohibits persons from "engag[ing] in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person." (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 152-53). The Bureau seeks various forms of relief, including: (i) enjoining Credit Suisse from future violations of the NJUSL; (ii) rescission; (iii) restitution; (iv) disgorgement; and (v) civil monetary penalties under N.J.S.A. 49:3-70.1. (Am. Compl. 56-57).