Grewell v. Watt, 78-2880
[…] Both statutes had their genesis, either direct or indirect, in the Act of 1891 entitled "An Act to repeal timber-culture laws, and for other purposes" (26 Stat. 1095). Section 1 of the 1891 Act provided for claims of homesteads in any State or Territory, for claims of desert-lands, timber-lands, and claims under preemption laws. It also contained provisions dealing with Indian lands, Alaska townsites, and also with claims based on the occupation of Alaska lands "for the purpose of trade or manufactures."

Section 7 of the 1891 Act provided an affirmative restriction on the power of the Secretary. The language of the 1891 Act (with minor irrelevant changes) appears now as 43 U.S.C. § 1165:

"That after the lapse of two years from the date of the issuance of the receipt of such officer as the Secretary of the Interior may designate upon the final entry of any tract of land under the homestead, timber-culture, desertland, or preemption laws, or under the Act of March 3, 1891, and when there shall be no pending contest or protest against the validity of such entry, the entryman shall be entitled to a patent-conveying the land by him entered, and the same shall be issued to him ...."

The district judge referred to this statute as a "statute of limitations," but we do not see it as such. 1 It is a statutory provision assuring the entryman of rights to a patent unless the Secretary contests the entry in timely fashion.