Griego v. Jones Lang Lasalle
[…] CourtCourt of Appeals of New Mexico

Pizzonia Law, Justin P. Pizzonia, Rose Bryan, Albuquerque, NM, for Appellant.

Elmore Law, LLC, Jeffrey P. Stradling, Albuquerque, NM, for Appellee.

VIGIL, Judge.

{1} David Griego (Worker) appeals from the workers’ compensation judge’s (WCJ) compensation order denying him workers’ compensation for an injury resulting from a trip-and-fall that occurred on the job. Worker argues that the WCJ erred in concluding that his accident did not arise out of and in the course of his employment. See NMSA 1978, § 52-1-9 (1973) ("The right to the compensation provided for in [the Workers’ Compensation Act (WCA) ] ... shall obtain in all cases where the following conditions occur: ... at the time of the accident, the employee is performing service arising out of and in the course of his employment and ... the injury or death is proximately caused by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment[.]"). We reverse.

BACKGROUND

{2} The material facts are not disputed. Worker is employed by a contractor for Intel, Jones Lang LaSalle (Employer), as a maintenance technician.