Grier v. Amisub of S.C., Inc., No. 27118.
[…] United States, 342 U.S. 246, 263, 72 S.Ct. 240, 96 L.Ed. 288 (1952))).
Finally, statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly construed. Epstein v. Coastal Timber Co., 393 S.C. 276, 285, 711 S.E.2d 912, 917 (2011). Under this rule, a statute restricting the common law will “not be extended beyond the clear intent of the legislature.” Crosby v. Glasscock Trucking Co., 340 S.C. 626, 628, 532 S.E.2d 856, 857 (2000). Statutes subject to this rule include those which “limit a claimant's right to bring suit.” 82 C.J.S. Statutes § 535.
With these principles in mind, we turn to the statutes at issue in this case. Section 15–79–125(A) provides, “Prior to filing or initiating a civil action alleging injury or death as a result of medical malpractice, the plaintiff shall...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. King, Appellate Case No. 2015-001278
...when it repealed the common law offense and replaced it with the attempted murder statute. See, e.g. , Grier v.