Griffin v. Federal Land Bank of Wichita, 88-1599-C.
[…] The Act spells out the factors relevant to the lender's comparison of costs. 12 U.S.C. § 2202a(e)(2).

Each farm credit district board of directors must develop a restructuring policy which explains the procedure for submitting an application for restructuring and the borrower's right to seek review of a denial of the application before a credit review committee. 12 U.S.C. § 2202a(g). The policy must have been developed within 60 days after January 6, 1988. 12 U.S.C. § 2202a(g)(1). A copy of this policy accompanies the notice of distressed loan sent to the borrower. 12 U.S.C. § 2202a(b)(1) and (2).

The applicability of § 2202a is addressed in subsection (k), which provides:

The time limitation prescribed in subsection (b)(2), and the requirements of subsection (c), shall not apply to a loan that became a distressed loan before the date of the enactment of this section if the borrower and lender of the loan are in the process of negotiating loan restructuring with respect to the loan.

As previously described, subsection (b)(2) requires a 45-day notice before commencement of foreclosure proceedings, and subsection (c) requires the lender to provide the borrower with a reasonable opportunity to meet and discuss restructuring. Subsect...

To continue reading

Request your trial