Griffin v. Federal Land Bank of Wichita, 88-1599-C.
[…] Written notice must be provided no later than 45 days before the lender commences foreclosure proceedings. 12 U.S.C. § 2202a(b)(2). A lender may not foreclose or continue any foreclosure proceeding before completing its pending consideration of the loan for restructuring. 12 U.S.C. § 2202a(b)(3).

As another right of the borrower before foreclosure, the Act requires the lender to provide the borrower a reasonable opportunity to meet personally with the lender's representative to review the loan and its suitability for restructuring and to aid the development of a restructuring plan. 12 U.S.C. § 2202a(c).

Upon receipt of the borrower's application for restructuring, the lender must decide whether to restructure the loan after considering a number of listed factors. 12 U.S.C. § 2202a(d)(1). "This section 2202a shall not prevent a qualified lender from proposing a restructuring plan for an individual borrower in the absence of an application for restructuring from the borrower." 12 U.S.C. § 2202a(d)(2). If it determines the cost of restructuring under the proposed plan is less than or equal to the potential cost of foreclosure, the lender must restructure as proposed. 12 U.S.C. § 2202a(c)(1).