Griffin v. Gould, 78-1977
[…] (In re Application of County Collector (1966), 72 Ill.App.2d 272, 218 N.E.2d 244; In re Estate of Carlson (1952), 348 Ill.App. 464, 109 N.E.2d 461.) They further agree that the question for our consideration is whether the deceased under the terms of his will expressly provided for payment of the aforesaid real estate taxes out of the residue of his estate so as to relieve Gould of such payment under section 20-19 of the Probate Act, reading in pertinent part as follows (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 1101/2, par. 20-19):

"Except as otherwise expressly provided by decedent's will:

(a) When any real estate * * * subject to an encumbrance * * * is specifically bequeathed * * * the legatee * * * to whom the real estate * * * is given * * * takes it subject to the encumbrance and is not entitled to have the indebtedness paid from other real or personal estate of the decedent."

The term "encumbrance" is defined in the Act thus (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 1101/2, par. 1-2.07):

" 'Encumbrance' includes mortgage, real estate tax or special assessment, deed of trust, vendor's lien, security agreement and other lien."