Griffin v. Reeve
[…] Ch. 785, which became effective in 1980, substantially restates the law of contempt. 4

The parties apparently agree for purposes of this appeal that under ch. 785 Mr. Reeve's failure to pay court-ordered support is an "intentional disobedience of the authority, process or order" of the court, sec. 785.01(1)(b), 5 which constitutes contempt of court. The parties also agree that because this case was brought on behalf of the aggrieved party, Janet Reeve, only a remedial sanction may be sought in this case. A remedial sanction is defined in sec. 785.01(3) as a "sanction imposed for the purpose of terminating a continuing contempt of court."

Mr. Reeve urges that the act of contempt, his refusal to pay support, cannot be said to continue beyond the child's majority.