Griffin v. State
[…] Discussion and Decision

The three elements of a prosecution under IC 9-30-10-16 are: (1) operating a motor vehicle; (2) while driving privileges are suspended; and (3) a showing that the defendant knew his driving privileges had been suspended as a result of his HTO status. Stanek v. State (1988), Ind.App., 519 N.E.2d 1263. Griffin argues there is insufficient evidence of a valid suspension because the December 18, 1992 suspension notice did not contain the advisements required by statute.

Indiana Code § 9-30-10-5 provides in pertinent part:

(a) ... the bureau shall mail a notice to the person's last known address that informs the person that the person's driving privileges will be suspended for thirty (30) days because the person is a habitual violator according to the records of the bureau.

* * * * * *

(c) The notice must inform the person that the person may be entitled to relief under section 6 of this chapter or may seek judicial review of a person's suspension under this chapter.