Griffin v. State
[…] Griffin's defense was that he was merely at the apartment to attend a party. But evidence, including Griffin's distinctively large clothing scattered in one of the bedrooms, a photograph of Griffin and his girlfriend found in that bedroom, and Griffin's admission that he “stayed” at that apartment with his girlfriend, linked Griffin to the apartment.
At the time of the crimes in 2011 and Griffin's trial June 11–15, 2012, former OCGA § 16–13–31(a)(1) provided, in relevant part:
Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state or who is knowingly in possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture with a purity of 10 percent or more of cocaine, as described in Schedule II, in violation of this article commits the felony offense of trafficking in cocaine.
OCGA § 16–13–30(j)(1) provides, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to possess, have under his or her control, manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, purchase, sell, or possess with intent to distribute marijuana.”