Griffin v. United States, 7921.
[…] If, as appears, the peaches were the raw material from which the defendants intended to produce brandy, one might reason that they entered upon the business of a distiller as soon as they began the first process of production, though the still was not then set up. Most of the essential parts of the still were there and there was abundant time to assemble and complete it while the peaches were fermenting. See Rewis v. United States, 5 Cir., 242 F.2d 508. Congress, however, has defined a distiller in § 5002(a):

"Distiller. — Every person who produces distilled spirits from any source or substance, or who brews or makes mash, wort, or wash, fit for distillation or for the production of spirits, or who, by any process of evaporization, separates alcoholic spirits from any fermented substance, or who, making or keeping mash, wort, or wash, has also in his possession or use a still, shall be regarded as a distiller."

Here the defendants had done nothing which would make them distillers within the statutory definition. The...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • U.S. v. Snider
    • United States